South Windsor High School
page tools :


SWHS Clubs and activities

Upcoming Events

A.B.C. Club (Anti-Bullying Club): 
American Sign Language Club:
Art Club: 
Aviation Career Club: 2:10pm, Monday, Oct. 17 in School Counseling Career Center
Badminton:
B.A.S.I.C (Brothers and Sisters in Christ):
Bobcat Bowling Club (BBC):
Bobcat Pride Organization (BPO):  
Book Club:  
Bettering the Lives of Children (BLC): 2:05pm, Thurs. October 13 in Room 126
Cooking Club: 
Debate Club: 2:05pm, Monday, Oct. 17 in Room 120
Digital Media Art Club:
Distributive Education Clubs of America (DECA):
Environmental Club: 
Envirothon Team: 
Fantasy Sports Club: 
FIRST Robotics Team: 
Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA): 
GSA (Gay-Straight Alliance): 
Girls Golf Club: 
High School Buddies Club: 2:05pm, Monday, Oct. 17 in the Media Center Seminar Room
Improv Club: 
Interact Club
Japanese Culture Club: 
Latin Club: 
Math Club: 2:05pm, Friday, Oct. 14 in Room 265
Mind's Eye Lit. Mag.: 2:05pm, Friday, Oct. 14 in Room 143
M.O.B.A. Club:
Mock Trial: 
Model UN: 
Musical Prod/Spring Comedy: 
National Honor Society:
Outing Club: 
Relay For Life/SWHS Team:
Rhythm is the Remedy:
SADD: 
Science Olympiad: 
South Asian Club: 
South Windsor Lends a Hand: 
Strategy Club:
Stocks Club:
Student Council: 2:05pm, Monday, Oct. 17 in Room 237
SW for the Kids:
Technovation: 
Travel Club:
Ultimate Frisbee Club: sign up on the sheets located outside main gym
Unified Arts: 
Unified Sports:
Unified Theater: 
VEX Robotics Team: 2:15-4pm, every Monday and Wednesday in Room 12
Weightlifting Club:
Yoga Club

At South Windsor High School, we encourage students to get involved in at least one club, activity or sport. Each activity has something different to offer, and the opportunities for making friends, achieving personal growth, traveling to new places and developing new skills are limitless. The following is a list of the various clubs and activities currently available to students this year. The names of the faculty advisors are also listed. Meeting information is announced each week, and posted on the Student Activities Board in the cafeteria hallway. (Daily announcements can also be viewed on our website.)

Anyone wishing to form a new club or activity may submit a completed Club Proposal Form to Mr. Rizzuto in the main office (at least 5 student signatures and the name of a faculty advisor are required).

For CLUB DESCRIPTIONS, click here.

Student Government

Faculty Advisor(s)

Student CouncilLarry Bojarski
Freshman ClassLisa Barrett
Sophomore ClassJill Dobosz
Junior ClassKristen Hasler, Amanda Caless

Senior Class

 

 

Susan Mazzonna, Karolyn Andrews
Assistant Advisors: Heather Beams, Andrew Brindisi, Matt Eppler, Jamie Lang, Tess McCool, Maria Moreno, Hannah Phillips

club name 

For CLUB DESCRIPTIONS, click here.

Faculty Advisor(s)

A.B.C. Club (Anti-Bullying Club)Stacy Blocker 
American Sign Language ClubAmanda Flachsbart 
Art ClubEvan Fable 
Aviation Career ClubDonna Shea 
BadmintonMichael Verrastro 
B.A.S.I.C (Brothers and Sisters in Christ):Barbara Eddy 
Bobcat Bowling Club (BBC)L.B. Gray & Steve Freeman 
Bobcat Pride Organization (BPO)Dan Sullivan 
Book ClubDonna Busa 
Bettering the Lives of Children (BLC)Lisa Barrett 
Cooking ClubEmily Clifford, Sharon Galligan 
Debate ClubStacy Blocker 
Digital Media Art ClubKylene Thompson 
Distributive Education Clubs of America (DECA)Lisa Barrett 
Environmental ClubDanel Eitel, Sarah Davies 
Envirothon TeamDanel Eitel 
Fantasy Sports ClubFrank Rizzuto 
FIRST Robotics TeamJesse Wilkinson 
Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA)Lisa Barrett 
Gay/Straight AllianceKatrina Stodd-Knapp 
Girls Golf ClubL.B. Gray 
High School Buddies ClubMichele Brown-Quinn, Ann Wolff 
Improv ClubBarb Laurain 
Interact ClubAmanda Howard 
Japanese Culture ClubReyes Mabasa 
Latin ClubAlan Beck 
Math ClubAndrew Brindisi 
Mind's Eye Literary MagazineDanielle Pieratti 
M.O.B.A. ClubJamie Lang 
Mock Trial ClubTim Zeuschner
Model United NationsErin Simcik, Haley Ullinger 
Musical Production/Spring ComedyBarb Laurain, Terri White 
Outing ClubKarolyn Andrews, Donna Lynch 
Relay For Life Club/SWHS Team Lisette Brewster 
Rhythm is the RemedyJeremiah Crowley 
SADDMike Bombara 
Science OlympiadJanet Belval 
South Asian ClubAlan Beck 
South Windsor Lends a HandEvan Fable 
Strategy ClubBen Hoffman 
Stocks ClubGael Stapleton 
Student CouncilLarry Bojarski 
SW for the KidsGlenn Flanders 
TechnovationJamie Lang 
Travel ClubLiz Ruiz 
Ultimate FrisbeeDan Peters, Matt Eppler 
Unified ArtsEvan Fable 
Unified SportsGerry Ramos 
Unified TheaterBarb Laurain 
VEX RoboticsNorman Smith 
Weightlifting ClubDavid Hodge 
Yoga ClubRoxanne Lane 

classes available

teacher

 
Newspaper (Southwinds)Mike Webb 
Unified SportsGerry Ramos 
YearbookEd Duclos 

societies/organizations

advisor

 
Bobcat Transition TeamLisette Brewster, Liz Landry, Jim Warnock 
National Honor SocietyDana Powell 
Principal's AdvisoryDan Sullivan 
Student AdvisoryDan Sullivan 

South Windsor Public Schools    1737 Main Street    South Windsor, CT 06074    Phone: 860.291.1200    site map     contact us  Bookmark and Share
email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite