South Windsor High School
page tools :


2014-2015 SWHS Clubs and activities

Upcoming Events

BASIC Club: Mon., Sept. 15, Rm 226
Bobcat Pride: 
Book Club: Wed., Sept. 17, 2pm, Rm. 156
Buddies Club: 
Cooking Club: Wednesdays
Dance Team:
Drama Club:
Environmental Club: 
Envirothon Team: 
FBLA: 2pm, Thurs., Sept. 18, Rm 122.
Film Club: 
FIRST Robotics Team: 
GSA: 
Hackey Sack Club: 
Improv Club: Fri., , 2:00 pm, Room 131
Interact Club: 
Japanese Culture Club: Planning meeting, veteran members, Thurs., Sept. 11, 133
Latin Club: 
Lend-a-Hand: 
Math Team: 
Meteorology and Astronomy Club:  
Mind's Eye Lit. Mag.: 
Mock Trial
Model UN: 
Outing Club: 
SADD: 
Science Olympiad: Thurs., Sept. 11, 2:00 pm, Room 204
Spanish Club: 
Strategy Club: 
Student Council: Thurs., Sept. 11, 2:00 pm, Room 109
Unified Sports: 
Vex Robotics Team:
Yoga Club: 

At South Windsor High School, we encourage students to get involved in at least one club, activity or sport. Each activity has something different to offer, and the opportunities for making friends, achieving personal growth, traveling to new places and developing new skills are limitless. The following is a list of the various clubs and activities currently available to students this year. The names of the faculty advisors are also listed. Meeting information is announced each week, and posted on the Student Activities Board in the cafeteria hallway. (Daily announcements can also be viewed on our website.)

 Anyone wishing to form a new club or activity may submit a completed Club Proposal Form to Mr. Rizzuto in the main office (at least 5 student signatures and the name of a faculty advisor are required).

For CLUB DESCRIPTIONS, click here.

Student Government

Faculty Advisors

Student CouncilLarry Bojarski
Freshman ClassJohn Hackett, Lisa Barrett
Sophomore ClassLarry Bojarski, Danielle Pieratti
Junior ClassKristen Hasler, Amanda Cavanaugh
Senior Class

Susan Mazzonna, Karolyn Andrews
Assistant Advisors: Maria Moreno,  Anne Charter, Heather Davagian, Andrew  Brindisi, Matt Eppler, Ellen Festi, Hannah Phillips

club name 

For CLUB DESCRIPTIONS, click here

Faculty Advisor(s)

Art ClubEvan Fable
Badminton ClubMichael Verrastro
B.A.S.I.C. (Brothers & Sisters in Christ)Denise Neumaier
Bobcat Pride Organization (BPO)Dan Sullivan
Book ClubErin Simcik, Theresa Tross
Brightening the Lives of Children (BLC)Lisa Barrett
Connecticut Geographic AllianceDave Thoman
Cooking ClubEmily Clifford, Sharon Galligan
Dance TeamBeckie Correale
DECA (Distributive Education Clubs of America)Lisa Barrett
Dodge BallEmily Clifford
Drama ClubBarbara Laurain, Terri White
Environmental ClubDanel Eitel, Sarah Saunders
Evirothon TeamDanel Eitel
Film ClubPhil Rockey
First Robotics TeamJamie Lang, Al Mothersele, Jesse Wilkinson
Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA)Lisa Barrett, Ellen Festi
Future Problem Solving ClubDave Thomen
Gay Straight Alliance Deb Field 
Hackeysack ClubEllen Festi
High School Buddies Club (Mentor/Tutor Elementary)Michele Brown-Quinn, Ann Wolf
Improv ClubFrancesca Caruso, Dave St. Jean
Interact ClubAmanda Howard
Japanese Culture ClubEmily Clifford
Latin ClubAlan Beck
Lend-a-HandEvan Fable
Literary Magazine (Mind's Eye)Danielle Pieratti
Mock Trial ClubHannah Phillips
Model United NationsAmanda Cavanaugh, Mark D'Amato
Outing ClubKarolyn Andrews, Donna Lynch
Rhythm is the RemedyJeremiah Crowley
SADDMike Bombara
Science OlympiadJanet Belval
Spanish ClubLiz Ruiz
Unified TheaterBarb Laurain
VEX RoboticsNorman Smith
Weightlifting ClubDavid Hodge
We're All Hear Together (WAHT)Nancy Simison
Yoga ClubRoxanne Lane

classes available

teacher

Newspaper (Southwinds)Phil Rockey
Unified SportsEvan Fable
YearbookEd Duclos

societies/organizations

advisor

LINK CrewEvan Fable, Heath Carlson
National Honor SocietyDana Powell
Principal's AdvisoryDan Sullivan
Student AdvisoryDan Sullivan

South Windsor Public Schools    1737 Main Street    South Windsor, CT 06074    Phone: 860.291.1200    site map     contact us  Bookmark and Share
email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite