South Windsor High School
page tools :


South Windsor High School Hall of Fame

South Windsor High School has established a “Hall of Fame” to recognize individual contributions to athletics, scholastics, associated student body activities (the arts, student government, clubs), community service and society. Recognition is also given for career contributions and accomplishments. Inductees include alumni who have graduated a minimum of five years, employees who have left South Windsor High School, retired coaches and individuals who have made extraordinary contributions to South Windsor High School and may or may not have been an alumnus or employee of South Windsor High School.

Hall of Fame Committee

Roy Cowles – Chairman       Anne Albert       Cheryl Gerber      Kathy Kennison       Jack Longo     Annie Rentz    
Dave Sytulek – Advisor    

 

The Hall of Fame Dinner will be held March 4, 2017 at Maneeley's Banquets and Catering, 65 Rye Street, South Windsor, CT.  Reception 5:00pm, Buffet Dinner 6:00pm and Induction ceremony 7:00pm.

Tickets are $40 and may be purchased by contacting Cheryl Gerber (860) 690-2574 or Anne Albert (860) 648-4423.

THE CLASS OF 2017 INDUCTEES:

James Blozie - Ellsworth Class of 1945

Paul Bordonaro - Teacher, Administrator

Elizabeth "Allie" Duclos - Class of 2007

Kevin Kelly - Class of 1970

David Lynch - Class of 1977

Robert Pennell, posthumous induction – Teacher, Coach

Kevin Sullivan - Class of 1986

1975-1976 Boy's State Champion Hockey Team

1984 Girl's State Champion Cross Country Team

THE CLASS OF 2016 INDUCTEES:

Michael Davin – Class of 1977

Brian Hermes – Teacher, Administrator, Coach

Jessica Lane – Class of 2005

Kevin Norige – Class of 1968

T. James Ranney – Class of 1973

Richard White – Class of 1973

Thomas Wholley – Class of 1977

Elsie Woolam –  Ellsworth Memorial High School Class of 1954

1978 Girl's State Champion Softball Team 

The Class of 2015 Inductees:

Jack Longo – Class of 1969, Teacher, Coach, Athletic Director

Brett Burnham – Class of 1999

Cristi Carbone Burnham – Class of 1997

Jill Biancucci Kolinsky – Class of 1972

Priscilla Collins Snow – Ellsworth Memorial High School Class of 1949

Dorothy Blozie Morrill – Class of 1969

Karen Rossi – Class of 1974

Deborah Dillon-Lightfoot, posthumous induction – Class of 1974

1979 Boy's State Champion Soccer Team

The Class of 2014 Inductees:

Larry Brown – Teacher

Gary Burnham – Class of 1993

Lewis Craparotta – Class of 1978

Katie Murphy Donahue – Class of 1997

Ralph Giansanti – Class of 1980

Carol Harding – Teacher – "A Teacher's Impact Beyond Measure" by Kevin Rennie

Joseph Krawski – Ellsworth Memorial High School Class of 1955, Teacher

Ralph McCarroll – Teacher, Coach, Athletic Director

Margaret Shea – Class of 1981

1972 State Champion Boy's Track Team 

The class of 2013 inductees:

Ann Duffy – Ellsworth Graduate, Teacher

Hugh Greer, posthumous induction – Coach,Teacher

Robert LaBreche – Coach, Teacher

Cliff Lange – Class of 1975

Bill Morrissette – Class of 1980

Sal Randazzo – Class of 1963, Coach, Teacher, Administrator, Principal

Ron Riordan – Class of 1966

Tom Roy – Class of 1971

Kathy Rusch – Coach, Teacher

Charlie Sharos – Coach, Teacher

Steve Stoklosa – Coach, Teacher

Kathleen Woods – Class of 1997

Craig Zimmerman – Class of 1977

1970-1971 State Championship Boys’ Basketball Team 


South Windsor Public Schools    1737 Main Street    South Windsor, CT 06074    Phone: 860.291.1200    site map     contact us  Bookmark and Share
email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite